Acoustical Society of America Awards


The Society recognizes outstanding achievement in acoustics with several awards. The prestigious Gold Medal is presented annually to an individual whose contributions to the field of acoustics and to the Acoustical Society have been unusually distinguished. Other awards include the R. Bruce Lindsay Award to an ASA member under the age of 35 who has made important contributions, and Technical Area Awards which include the Silver Medal in particular fields of acoustics, the Interdisciplinary Silver Medal, the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, and the von Békésy Medal .The Society also presents Distinguished Service Citations and elects Honorary Fellows. The Acoustical Society nominates candidates for the A. B. Wood Medal and Prize of the Institute of Acoustics (United Kingdom).


Gold Medal


The Gold Medal is presented in the Spring to a member of the Society, without age limitation, for contributions to acoustics. The first Gold Medal was presented in 1954, on the occasion of the Society's Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Celebration, and biennially until 1980. It is now an annual award. Recipients have been:

Return to top


Honorary Fellows

A person who has attained eminence in acoustics or who has renderedoutstanding service to acoustics may be elected to Honorary Fellowship. At the time of election an Honorary Fellow need not be a member of the Society. The past and present Honorary Fellows are:

Return to top


R. Bruce Lindsay Award

The R. Bruce Lindsay Award, formerly called the Biennial Award, is presented in the Spring to a member of the Society who is under 35 years of age on 1 January of the year of the Award and who, during a period of two or more years immediately preceding the award, has been active in the affairs of the Society and has contributed substantially, through published papers, to the advancement of theoretical or applied acoustics, or both. The award was presented biennially until 1986. It is now an annual award and consists of $3000, a complete set of the The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America. Recipients have been:

Return to top


Technical Area Awards

The Technical Area Awards include the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, the von Békésy Medal, the Silver Medal, and the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal. Each Technical Committee may nominate candidates for the Silver Medal. The Technical Committees on Architectural Acoustics, Underwater Acoustics, Structural Acoustics and Vibration, and Psychological and Physiological Acoustics may nominate candidates for the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal, the Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal, the Trent-Crede Medal, and the von Békésy Medal, respectively, or alternatively for the Silver Medal. Two or more Technical Committees may nominate candidates for the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal.

Wallace Clement Sabine Medal


The Wallace Clement Sabine Medal is presented to an individual of any nationality who has furthered the knowledge of architectural acoustics, as evidenced by contributions to professional journals and periodicals or by other accomplishments in the field of architectural acoustics. Recipients have been:

Return to top

Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal


The Pioneers of Underwater Acoustics Medal is presented to an individual, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation, who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of underwater acoustics, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field. The award was named in honor of five pioneers in the field: H. J. W. Fay, R. A. Fessenden, H. C. Hayes, G. W. Pierce, and P. Langevin. Recipients have been:

  • 1959 - Harvey C. Hayes - For outstanding contributions to the science of underwater acoustics. His far sighted recognition of the challenging technical problems in this branch of acoustics and the potentiality of the application of their solution to the defense needs of the Nation resulted in the first sustained research program in underwater sound. (Abstracted)
  • 1961 - Albert B. Wood - For pioneering leadership in underwater sound; the development of the cathode-ray oscillograph and its adaptation to the study of underwater explosions; his invention of the magneto-strictive depth recorder; and his studies of shallow-water sound transmission. (Abstracted)
  • 1963 - J. Warren Horton - For his pioneering contributions to the knowledge and practice of underwater acoustics as scientist, and teacher, and administrator; and particularly for his painstaking and thorough organization of the science of underwater acoustics and its presentation in the book "Fundamentals of Sonar."
  • 1965 - Frederick V. Hunt - For his pioneering contributions to underwater acoustics as a scientist, innovator, teacher, and administrator; and particularly for his unceasing efforts directed toward greater scientific understanding and more effective exploitation of sound in the sea.
  • 1970 - Harold L. Saxton - For his contributions to both knowledge and practice of underwater acoustics, and particularly for innovative solutions to problems of signal processing and sonar systems and transducers.
  • 1973 - Carl Eckart - For his consummate skill, insight, and clarity in bringing to others the theoretical foundations for understanding the principles of underwater sound and acoustic signal processing, and for his leadership, wise counsel, and kindness in helping others to pursue the unsolved problems of the sea.
  • 1980 - Claude W. Horton, Sr. - For his contributions in underwater acoustics in the field of propagation, reflection, and scattering, signal processing, particularly methods in acoustic data treatment and interpretation, and especially for his contribution as a teacher and friend of scientists.
  • 1982 - Arthur O. Williams, Jr. - For his contribution to the theory of normal mode propagation of sound in the ocean, to the theory of sound radiation from piston sources, and to the education of graduates and undergraduates.
  • 1985 - Fred N. Spiess - For his leadership and insight in applying acoustics to study the ocean and the sea floor, for his many ingenious scientific and engineering contributions; for his introduction of students, scientists, and many others to underwater acoustics.
  • 1988 - Robert J. Urick - For his book "Principles of Underwater Sound" and his many experiments on sound propagation, scattering, reverberation, and ambient noise.
  • 1990 - Ivan Tolstoy - For innovative studies in oceanic, atmospheric and seismic wave propagation.
  • 1993 - Homer P. Bucker - For ground-breaking work integrating signal processing and acoustic modeling.
  • 1995 - William A. Kuperman - For the development and application of models for ocean acoustic propagation and scattering.
  • 2000 - Darrell R. Jackson - For work on acoustic time reversal techniques and scattering from the ocean sea floor and sea surface.
  • 2002 Frederick D. Tappert - For application of the parabolic equation to underwater acoustic propagation.
  • 2005 - Henrik Schmidt - For pioneering contributions in numerical modeling and at-sea experiments in underwater acoustics.
  • 2007 - William M. Carey - For contributions to understanding ocean ambient noise and in defining the limits of acoustic array performance in the ocean.

Return to top

Trent-Crede Medal


The Trent-Crede Medal is presented to an individual, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation, who has made an outstanding contribution to the science of mechanical vibration and shock, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field. Recipients have been:

  • 1969 - Carl I. Vigness (posthumously) - For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the phenomena of mechanical shock and vibration, and through this understanding, the development of methods of measurement, simulation, and testing.
  • 1971 - Raymond D. Mindlin - For his creative and definitive analyses of the vibration of isotropic and crystalline plates, for his classic monograph on the dynamics of package cushioning, and for his dedication as teacher and thesis advisor, especially in the field of vibration.
  • 1973 - Elias Klein - For his contributions to the fields of shock and vibration as a scientist and administrator, and particularly for his leadership in organizing and establishing the Shock and Vibration Information Center, thus providing an important forum for information exchange in these fields.
  • 1975 - J. P. Den Hartog - For his contributions to the field of shock and vibration as a practicing engineer, author, and teacher. His contributions have transformed vibration control from a pragmatic art to an applied science.
  • 1978 - Stephen H. Crandall - For his contributions to education, research, and professional development in vibrations, especially those aspects of random vibration associated with component and structural failure.
  • 1980 - John C. Snowdon - For his multifaceted activities in the field of mechanical vibrations and shock, as an outstanding teacher and lecturer, author, and researcher.
  • 1983 - Eric E. Ungar - For his important contributions to our understanding of vibrations in complex structures, the effects of structural damping, and the propagation of structure-borne sound.
  • 1987 - Miguel C. Junger - For pioneering contributions to the theory of the interaction of vibrating structures and associated sound fields.
  • 1991 - Gideon Maidanik - For his profound impact on structural acoustic analyses and measurements in the application of the concepts of structural wave numbers and statistical energy analysis.
  • 1996 - Preston W. Smith, Jr. - For pioneering contributions to Statistical Energy Analysis and structural--acoustical interaction.
  • 1999 - David Feit - For contributions to high frequency noise radiation from submerged structures and to the vibration of fuzzy structures.
  • 2003 - Sabih I. Hayek - For contributions to the understanding of sound interaction with submerged structures.
  • 2005 - Jerry H. Ginsberg - For contributions to the theory of vibrations of complex systems.

Return to top

von Békésy Medal



The von Békésy Medal, established in 1984, is presented to individuals, irrespective of nationality, age, or society affiliation,who have made outstanding contributions to the area of psychological or physiological acoustics, as evidenced by publication of research results in professional journals or by other accomplishments in the field. Recipients have been:

  • 1985 - Jozef J. Zwislocki - For landmark contributions to our knowledge of the hydromechanical, neurophysiological, and perceptual mechanisms of the auditory system.
  • 1995 - Peter Dallos - For contributions to the understanding of cochlear processes.
  • 1998 - Murray B. Sachs - For contributions to understanding the neural representation of complex acoustic stimuli.
  • 2010 - William S. Rhode - For discofering nonlinear basilar-membrane responses and for contributions to cochlear-nucleus functional circuitry.


Return to top

Silver Medal



The Silver Medal is presented to individuals, without age limitation, for contributions to the advancement of science, engineering, or human welfare through the application of acoustic principles or through research accomplishments in acoustics. Recipients have been:


Silver Medal in Acoustical Oceanography

  • 1993 - Clarence S. Clay - For contributions to understanding acoustic propagation in layered waveguides, scattering from the ocean's boundaries and marine life, and ocean parameters and processes.
  • 1997 - Herman Medwin - For contributions to the understanding of acoustical scattering, absorption and ambient noise, particularly in relation to the acoustics of bubbles in the sea.
  • 2004 - D. Vance Holliday - For contributions to the study of marine life, from plankton to whales.
  • 2009 - Robert C. Spindel - For implementation of ocean acoustic tomography and basin scale acoustic thermometry.

Silver Medal in Animal Bioacoustics

  • 1998 - Whitlow W.L. Au - For contributions to the fundamental knowledge of the acoustics of dolphin sonar.
  • 2005 - James A. Simmons - For contributions to understanding bat echolocation.

Silver Medal in Architectural Acoustics

See also the Wallace Clement Sabine Medal.

  • 1976 - Theodore J. Schultz - For significant contributions to the understanding of acoustical design parameters and criteria for concert halls and other music performance spaces.

Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 1999 - Ronald T. Verrillo - For contributions to the psychophysics and physiology of vibrotactile sensitivity.
  • 2004 - James G. Miller - For contributions to ultrasonic tissue characterization and quantitative echocardiography.

Silver Medal in Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 1989 - Floyd Dunn - For contributions to the understanding of the interactions of ultrasound with biological media.

Return to top

Silver Medal in Engineering Acoustics

  • 1974 - Harry F. Olson - For his innovative and lasting contributions in microphones, loudspeakers, sound reproduction, and electronic music, his many publications, and his constructive editing.
  • 1976 - Hugh S. Knowles - For leadership, innovation, vision in the application of acoustical science and technology in industry and government and, in particular, for contributions to the advancement of technology for hearing improvement.
  • 1978 - Benjamin B. Bauer - For his contributions to engineering acoustics, particularly in the development of techniques and devices used to pick up, record, and reproduce sound.
  • 1982 - Per Vilhelm Bruel - For significant contributions in sound level instrumentation and precision measurement, and for notable leadership in international standards in acoustics.
  • 1984 - Vincent Salmon - For contributions in the design of horns and the control of noise and vibration.
  • 1986 - Albert G. Bodine - For his ingenuity in developing sonic vibratory devices of great technological importance.
  • 1989 - Joshua E. Greenspon - For his leadership and contributions to the solution of underwater radiation and scattering problems.
  • 1992 - Alan Powell - For leadership in research in the silencing of ship noise and for fundamental contributions to aeroacoustics.
  • 1995 - James E. West - For developing and optimizing polymer electret transducers.
  • 1998 - Richard H. Lyon - For contributions to noise reduction and products through design and to Statistical Energy Analysis.
  • 2004 - John V. Bouyoucos - For the invention and development of hydraulically powered acoustic amplifiers for underwater use.
  • 2007 - Allan J. Zuckerwar - For contributions to the theory and practical development of tranducers and their use in fundamental measurements.

Silver Medal in Musical Acoustics

  • 1981 - Carleen M. Hutchins - For outstanding contributions and leadership in the development of a new violin family of musical instruments, and for leadership in the acoustical research on bowed string musical instruments.
  • 1984 - Arthur H. Benade - For pioneering research on the acoustics of brass and woodwind instruments and for leadership of a generation of musical acousticians.
  • 1986 - John C. Backus - For pioneering research on the acoustics of woodwind and brass instruments, and for bridging the gap between acousticians and musicians.
  • 1989 - Max V. Matthews - For pioneering work in electronic music and the applications of digital computers to musical acoustics.
  • 1992 - Thomas D. Rossing - For major influence on research and teaching in musical acoustics and contributions to the understanding of percussion instruments.
  • 1998 - Neville H. Fletcher - For contributions to understanding sound production and especially the role of nonlinear processes in string, wind, and percussion musical instruments.
  • 2003 - Johan E.F. Sundberg - For contributions to understanding the acoutics of singing and musical performance and for leadership in musical acoustics.
  • 2008 - Gabriel Weinrich - For contributions to to violin and piano acoustics.

Return to top

Silver Medal in Noise

  • 1978 - Harvey H. Hubbard - For his contributions to the understanding of aircraft noise, its generation, propagation, and control, and its effects on people and structures.
  • 1981 - Henning E. von Gierke - For his contributions to noise control, for sustained national and international leadership in noise and electroacoustics standards, and for advancing the professional status of noise control engineering.
  • 1984 - William W. Lang - For significant technical contributions to noise control, for sustained national and international leadership in noise and electroacoustics standards, and for advancing the professional status of noise control engineering.
  • 1986 - Tony F. W. Embleton - For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of noise control, and for international and national leadership in acoustics.
  • 1988 - William J. Galloway - For contributions to aircraft and traffic noise assessment and community noise reduction.
  • 1992 - George C. Maling, Jr. - For outstanding leadership in noise control and in the development of widely used internationally and nationally standardized methods for noise evaluations.
  • 1994 - Kenneth M. Eldred - For contributions to noise control and environmental acoustics, and for leadership in the development of standards.
  • 1999 - Larry H. Royster - For contributions to worldwide hearing conservation.
  • 2002 - Louis C. Sutherland - For contributions to the solution of aerospace and community noise problems, and for studies of molecular absorption and classroom acoustics.
  • 2006 - Alan H. Marsh - For contributions to the reduction of aircaft noise and for improvement to the quality of acoustical standards.
  • 2009 - Michael R. Stinson - For contributions to outdoor sound propagation, acoustical materials, and ear canal acoustics.

Silver Medal in Physical Acoustics

  • 1975 - Isadore Rudnick - For his definitive contributions to many areas of physical acoustics, and particularly for his ingenious experimental investigations of third and fourth sound in superfluid helium.
  • 1977 - Martin Greenspan - For his experimental and theoretical contributions to physical acoustics, particularly of sound in gases and liquids.
  • 1979 - Herbert J. McSkimin - For his contributions to science and engineering through research in physical acoustics.
  • 1985 - David T. Blackstock - For contributions to our understanding of the propagation of finite amplitude sound through the use of the Burgers equation and weak shock theory and for national and international leadership in nonlinear acoustics.
  • 1988 - Mark A. Breazeale - For pioneering work on nonlinear phenomena in ultrasonic wave propagation in solids and liquids.
  • 1991 - Allan D. Pierce - For many significant contributions to acoustics: Its basic principles and applications.
  • 1994 - Julian D. Maynard - For contributions to the thermodynamics of He II and to Anderson localization; to nearfield acoustic holography and acoustic spectroscopy.
  • 1997 - Robert E. Apfel - For contributions to the understanding of acoustic cavitation, acoustic radiation pressure, and the bioeffects of medical ultrasound.
  • 2000 - Gregory W. Swift - For theoretical and experimental contributions to the development of thermoacoustic engines
  • 2003 - Philip L. Marston - For contributions to generalized ray theories for acoustical scattering and the acoustical manipulation of fluids to study fundamental phenomena in fluid mechanics and optics
  • 2006 - Henry E. Bass - For leadership in physical acoustics and contributions to the understanding of atmospheric sound propagation.
  • 2008 - Peter Westervelt - For fundamental contributions to nonlinear acoustics.

Return to top

Silver Medal in Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

  • 1977 - Lloyd A. Jeffress - For extensive contributions in psychoacoustics, particularly binaural hearing, and for the example he has set as a teacher and scholar.
  • 1981 - Ernest Glen Wever - For establishing the field of cochlear electrophysiology and advancing knowledge of middle and inner ear function.
  • 1987 - Eberhard Zwicker - For prolific contributions to the understanding of fundamental auditory properties and for environmental, technological and clinical applications.
  • 1990 - David M. Green - For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to hearing research and its methodology.
  • 1994 - Nathaniel I. Durlach - For pioneering contributions to research concerning binaural hearing, intensity perception, hearing aids, tactile aids, and virtual reality.
  • 2001 - Neal F. Viemeister - For contributions to the undertanding of temporal and intensive aspects of hearing.
  • 2002 - Brian C. J. Moore - For contributions to understanding human auditory perception, especially the perceptual consequences of peripheral frequency analysis in normal and impaired listeners.
  • 2004 - H. Steven Colburn - For contributions to psychological and physiological aspects of binaural hearing.
  • 2006 - William A. Yost - For contributions to understanding pitch perception, sound source localization, and auditory processing of complex sounds.

Silver Medal in Speech Communication

  • 1975 - Franklin S. Cooper - For his theoretical, practical, and literary contributions to man's understanding of speech production, perception, and processing.
  • 1980 - Gunnar Fant - For his scientific work in providing coherence and theoretical underpinnings to the complex human activity of speech production and for his qualities of leadership that have helped to bring this field to its present level.
  • 1983 - Kenneth N. Stevens - For his contributions to our understanding of the production acoustic-phonetic properties, and the perception of speech and how we may join speech and technology in ways useful to man.
  • 1987 - Dennis H. Klatt - For fundamental and applied contributions to the synthesis and recognition of speech.
  • 1991 - Arthur S. House - For contributions to the understanding of speech production, perception, and recognition.
  • 1994 - Peter Ladefoged - For advancing knowledge of the theory of acoustic phonetics and phonology using acoustic field data from many of the world's languages.
  • 1997 - Patricia K. Kuhl - For contributions to the understanding of innate and learned aspects of speech perception and production.
  • 2005 - Katherine S. Harris - For research and leadership in speech production.
  • 2007 - Ingo R. Titze - For contributions to fundamental understanding of the physics and biomechanics of vocal fold vibration and for interdisciplinary work in voice studies.
  • 2008 - Winifred Strange - For contributions to understanding speech perception.

Return to top

Interdisciplinary Silver Medal


Two or more Technical Committees may nominate candidates whose work overlaps more than one technical area. In 1995 this award was designated the Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal. Recipients have been:

Silver Medal in Theoretical and Applied Acoustics

  • 1983 - Eugen J. Skudrzyk - For his extensive contributions to the advancement of acoustics through his tireless multifaceted activities as author, researcher, and teacher.

Silver Medal in Physical Acoustics and Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 1990 - Wesley L. Nyborg - For technical contributions in the application of physical acoustics to biology and medicine.

Silver Medal in Psychological andPhysiological Acoustics, Musical Acoustics, and Noise

  • 1991 - W. Dixon Ward - For furthering the knowledge of auditory perception in psychological and musical acoustics and increasing the understanding of the etiology of noise-induced hearing loss.

Silver Medal in Underwater Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics

  • 1992 - Victor C. Anderson - For pioneering underwater sound research in ambient noise and for the invention and engineering development of the delay time compression (DELTIC) correlator and digital multibeam steering (DIMUS) sonar.

Silver Medal in Physical Acoustics and Engineering Acoustics

  • 1993 - Steven L. Garrett - For leadership in transferring fundamental concepts of fiber optics and thermoacoustics into practical applications.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Engineering Acoustics and Physical Acoustics

  • 1997 - Gerhard M. Sessler - For contributions to electret transducers and the understanding of sound propagation in gases.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Acoustical Oceanography and Underwater Acoustics

  • 1998 - David E. Weston - For seminal work on the physics of explosive sources, scattering, and the horizontal refraction of sound.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Psychological and Physiological Acoustics, Architectural Acoustics and Noise

  • 1999 - Jens P. Blauert - For contributions to sound localization, concert hall acoustics, signal processing, and acoustics standards.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in in Physical Acoustics and Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

  • 2000 - Lawrence A. Crum - For advancing the understanding of the physical, chemical, and biological effects of acoustic cavitation and of high-intensity ultrasound.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Musical Acoustics, Psychological and Physiological Acoustics and Architectural Acoustics

  • 2001 - William M. Hartmann - For research and education in psychological and physiological acoustics, architectural acoustics, musical acsoutics, and signal processing.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Underwater Acoustics, Acoustical Oceanography and Signal Processing in Acoustics

  • 2002 - Arthur B. Baggeroer - For applications of model-based signal processing to underwater acoustics and for contributions to Arctic acoustics.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Architectural Acoustics and Noise

  • 2004 - David Lubman - For work in noise and standards and for contributions to architectural and archeological acoustics.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Noise and Physical Acoustics

  • 2005 - Gilles A. Daigle - For contributions to understanding the effects of micrometeorology, topography, and ground properties on outdoor sound propagation.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration/Acoustical Oceanography

  • 2006 - Mathias Fink - For contributions to the understanding of time reversal acoustics.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration/Physical Acoustics

  • 2007 - Edwin L. Carstensen - For contributions to the physics of biomedical ultrasound.
  • 2010 - Ronald A. Roy - For contributions to the fields of biomedical ultrasound and nonlinear bubble dynamics.

Helmholtz-Rayleigh Interdisciplinary Silver Medal in Signal Processing and Underwater Acoustics

  • 2008 - James V. Candy - For contributions to signal processing and underwater acoustics.

Return to top

Distinguished Service Citation

  • The Distinguished Service Citation is awarded to a present or former member of the Society in recognition of outstanding service to the Society. Recipients have been:

    • 1972 - Laurence Batchelder
    • 1973 - Robert W. Young
    • 1973 - Betty H. Goodfriend
    • 1974 - Gerald J. Franz
    • 1978 - Robert T. Beyer
    • 1978 - Henning E. von Gierke
    • 1981 - R. Bruce Lindsay
    • 1984 - William S. Cramer
    • 1986 - Stanley L. Ehrlich
    • 1986 - Samuel F. Lybarger
    • 1987 - Frederick E. White
    • 1989 - Daniel W. Martin
    • 1990 - Murray Strasberg
    • 1994 - William J. Cavanaugh
    • 1997 - Alice H. Suter
    • 1999 - Elaine Moran
    • 2000 - F. Avril Brenig
    • 2000 - John V. Bouyoucos
    • 2006 - Thomas D. Rossing
    • 2008 - Charles E. Schmid
  • Return to top


    A. B. Wood Medal and Prize of the Institute of Acoustics



    The A. B. Wood Medal and Prize is presented to an individual, preferably under thirty-five years of age in the year of the Award for distinguished contributions in the application of acoustics, preference being given to candidates whose work is associated with the sea. The award is made in alternate years to persons residing in (1) the United Kingdom and (2) the United States of America or Canada. The award is made by the Institute of Acoustics (United Kingdom). By agreement with the Institute of Acoustics, the Acoustical Society nominates candidates for the award in alternate years. Recipients have been:


    Return to top

    Return to ASA Home Page


    © Acoustical Society of America