PAST AND PRESENT CHAIRS OF TECHNICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

Acoustical Society of America
Past and Present Chairs of Technical and Administrative Committees

Technical Committees Administrative Committees
Acoustical Oceanography Archives and History
Animal Bioacoustics Education in Acoustics
Architectural Acoustics Ethics and Grievances
Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration Investments
Engineering Acoustics Medals and Awards
Musical Acoustics Meetings
Noise Membership
Physical Acoustics Prizes and Special Fellowships
Psychological and Physiological Acoustics Public Relations
Signal Processing in Acoustics Publication Policy
Speech Communication Regional Chapters
Structural Acoustics and Vibration Rules and Governance
Underwater Acoustics Standards (ASACOS)
Student Council
Tutorials
Women in Acoustics


Acoustical Oceanography

Herman Medwin1989--92
Michael J. Buckingham1992--95
Darrell R. Jackson1995--98
James F. Lynch1998--01
Peter F. Worcester2001--04
N. Ross Chapman2004--07
James H. Miller2007--09
Martin Siderius2009--

Animal Bioacoustics

William C. Cummings1988--94
Ann E. Bowles1994--97
Whitlow W. L. Au1994--00
Mardi C. Hastings2000--03
Andrea L. Simmons2003--06
Richard R. Fay2006--09
David K. Mellinger2009--

Architectural Acoustics

Jack B. C. Purcell1960--62
Thomas D. Northwood1962--64
Wayne Rudmose1964--66
Robert W. Leonard1966--67
William A. Jack1967--68
Michael J. Kodaras1968--71
Harold R. Mull1971--74
William J. Cavanaugh1974--77
Ludwig W. Sepmeyer1977--80
David Lubman1980--83
Alfred C. C. Warnock1983--86
Ewart A. Wetherill1986--89
Steven M. Brown1989--92
Richard H. Talaske1992--95
Dana S. Hougland1995--98
Ronald R. Freiheit1998--01
K. Anthony Hoover2001--04
Lily M. Wang2004--07
Brandon D. Tinianov2007--

Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

John Erdreich1984--87
Anthony J. Brammer1987--90
Ronald T. Verrillo1990--93
Janet M. Weisenberger1993--96
Ronald A. Roy1996--99
E. Carr Everbach1999--02
Robin C. Cleveland2002--05
Michael R. Bailey2005--08
Jeffrey Ketterling2008--

Engineering Acoustics

John V. Bouyoucos1964--66
Robert J. Bobber1966--68
Ralph S. Woollett1968--71
Harry B. Miller1971--74
James E. West1974--77
Mahlon D. Burkhard1977--79
Stanley L. Ehrlich1979--81
Mauro Pierucci1981--85
Robert D. Finch1985--88
Sung-Hwan Ko1988--91
George S. K. Wong1991--94
James M. Powers1994--97
Thomas R. Howarth1977--00
Stephen C. Thompson2000--03
Kim C. Benjamin2003--06
Dennis F. Jones2006--06
Daniel M. Warren2006--09
Michael V. Scanlon2009--

Musical Acoustics

Daniel W. Martin1960--61
Earle L. Kent1961--64
John G. Backus1964--67
Max V. Mathews1967--70
Arthur H. Benade1970--71
William J. Strong1971--73
Herbert M. Neustadt1973--74
Paul C. Boomsliter1974--77
William R. Savage1977--80
William M. Hartmann1980--84
Thomas D. Rossing1984--90
Uwe J. Hansen1990--96
Douglas H. Keefe1996--99
James P. Cottingham1999--05
James W. Beauchamp2005--08
Paul A. Wheeler2008--

Noise

Lewis S. Goodfriend1960--62
James H. Botsford1962--64
Tony F. W. Embleton1964--67
William W. Lang1967--69
George C. Maling, Jr.1969--72
Peter K. Baade1972--74
Glenn E. Warnaka1974--77
Robert D. Bruce1977--80
Larry H. Royster1980--83
Alan H. Marsh1983--86
Ronald L. Bannister1986--89
Jiri Tichy1989--91
Daniel L. Johnson1991--94
Joseph Pope1994--97
Richard J. Peppin1997--00
Bennett M. Brooks2000--03
Michael R. Stinson2003--06
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp2006--09
Nancy S. Timmerman2009--

Physical Acoustics

Theodore Litovitz1960--61
Isadore Rudnick1961--63
Robert T. Beyer1963--64
Herbert J. McSkimin1964--66
Hans E. Bommel1966--67
Ronald K. Eby1967--68
Mack A. Breazeale1968--71
Bill D. Cook1971--73
Osman K. Mawardi1973--75
Frederick H. Fisher1975--77
Robert E. Apfel1977--79
Walter M. Wright1979--84
Anthony J. Rudgers1984--87
Gilles A. Daigle1987--90
Wayne M. Wright1990--93
Anthony A. Atchley1993--96
James M. Sabatier1996--99
Robert M. Keolian1999--02
Thomas J. Matula2002--05
Murray S. Korman2005--08
Ronald A. Roy2008--

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

William D. Neff1960--61
James P. Egan1961--62
Jozef J. Zwislocki1962--64
John A. Swets1964--67
Moise H. Goldstein1967--69
David M. Green1969--71
Peter J. Dallos1971--73
Irwin Pollack1973--75
Juergen Tonndorf1975--77
Joseph L. Hall1977--79
Charles S. Watson1979--81
Joseph E. Hind1981--84
Frederic L. Wightman1984--87
Donald C. Teas1987--90
William A. Yost1990--93
Ervin R. Hafter1993--96
Donna L. Neff1996--99
Neal F. Viemeister1999--02
Virginia M. Richards2002--05
Elizabeth A. Strickland2005--08
Andrew J. Oxenham2008--

Signal Processing in Acoustics

James M. Bartram1994--95
David I. Havelock1995--98
James V. Candy1998--03
Charles F. Gaumond2003--06
David H. Chambers2006--09
Richard Lee Culver2009--

Speech Communication

Arthur S. House1960--61
Caldwell P. Smith1961--62
Alvin M. Liberman1962--63
Katherine S. Harris1963--65
Peter B. Denes1965--68
James M. Pickett1968--70
Douglas L. Hogan1970--73
Michael H. L. Hecker1973--75
Noriko Umeda1975--78
Jared J. Wolf1978--80
Edward P. Neuburg1980--83
Robert J. Porter, Jr.1983--89
Sigfrid D. Soli1989--95
Terrance M. Nearey1995--98
Emily A. Tobey1998--01
Diane J. Kewley-Port2001--04
Maureen L. Stone2004--07
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson2007--

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Fred Mintz1960--62
Seymour Edelman1962--65
Irwin Vigness1965--66
Dwight C. Kennard1966--69
Raymond R. Bouche1969--72
Alan O. Sykes1972--75
Eric E. Ungar1975--79
Francis Kirschner1979--81
Wayne T. Reader1981--85
Sabih I. Hayek1985--91
David Feit1991--97
Jerry H. Ginsberg1997--00
Scott D. Sommerfeldt2000--03
Courtney B. Burroughs2003--06
Sean F. Wu2003--09
Dean E. Capone2009--

Underwater Acoustics

Chester M. McKinney1960--61
Robert A. Frosch1961--63
Warren A. Tyrrell1963--66
Raymond W. Hasse1966--69
James E. Barger1969--72
Burton G. Hurdle1972--75
Herman Medwin1975--77
Robert C. Spindel1977--80
Harry A. DeFerrari1980--82
William A. Kuperman1982--85
Arthur B. Baggeroer1985--88
David L. Bradley1988--91
Henrik Schmidt1991--94
Kenneth E. Gilbert1994--97
George V. Frisk1997--00
John S. Perkins2000--03
Peter H. Dahl2003--06
Kevin D. LePage2006--09
Lisa M. Zurk2009--


Administrative Committees

Archives and History

William J. Cavanaugh1988--91
John W. Kopec1991--94
Kenneth D. Rolt1994
Dana L. Kirkegaard1994--97
Edith L. R. Corliss1997--99
Henry E. Bass1999--04
Julian D. Maynard2004--

Books+

Tony F. W. Embleton1983--84
Herman Medwin1984--86
William M. Hartmann1986--90
Mauro Pierucci1990--93
Jerry H. Ginsberg1993--97
Mohsen Badiey1997--03
David L. Bradley2003--

Education in Acoustics

Alan Powell1965--66
John C. Johnson1966--68
David T. Blackstock1968--72
Wayne M. Wright1972--75
Lawrence A. Crum1975--77
Wayne M. Wright1977--78
Henry E. Bass1978--81
Lawrence A. Crum1981--83
Allan D. Pierce1983--88
Mark F. Hamilton1988--91
Anthony A. Atchley1991--94
Fredericka Bell-Berti1994--97
Victor W. Sparrow1997--00
Uwe J. Hansen2000--06
James M. Sabatier2006--09
Preston S. Wilson2009--

Ethics and Grievances

Robert E. Apfel1999
Janet M. Weisenberger2003--

Investments

Robert T. Beyer1990--92
William J. Galloway1992--94
John V. Bouyoucos1994--01
Leo L. Beranek1998--00
Ira Dyer2001--05
Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac2005--06
William A. Yost2006--

Medals and Awards

J. C. R. Licklider1961--62
Daniel M. Martin1962--64
Laurence Batchelder1964--65
Isadore Rudnick1965--66
W. D. Neff1966--67
Karl D. Kryter1967--70
Robert S. Gales1970--71
Kenneth N. Stevens1971--72
William S. Cramer1972--73
Robert S. Gales1973--74
Kenneth N. Stevens1974--75
David T. Blackstock1975--77
David M. Green1977--79
Alan Powell1979--82
Chester M. McKinney1982--83
Lois L. Elliott1983--86
Harvey H. Hubbard1986--88
Henning E. von Gierke1988--91
Stanley L. Ehrlich1991--93
Patricia K. Kuhl1993--95
Sabih I. Hayek1995--99
D. Vance Holliday1999--02
Mark F. Hamilton2002--03
David L. Bradley2003--

Meetings

Edith L. R. Corliss1978--79
Frederick H. Fisher1979--80
Floyd Dunn1980--81
Alan Powell1981--82
William J. Galloway1982--83
Tony F. W. Embleton1983--89
David T. Blackstock1989--93
George C. Maling, Jr.1993--97
Gilles A. Daigle1997--99
Dana S. Hougland1999--05
Clark S. Penrod2005--

Membership

James L. Steward1961--62
Warren P. Mason1962--65
John E. May1965--70
Douglas Muster1970--74
Paul B. Ostergaard1974--85
Joseph E. Blue1985--94
Joseph W. Dickey1994--03
Peter H. Rogers2003--

Prizes and Special Fellowships

Logan E. Hargrove1983--92
James D. Miller1992--94
Wayne M. Wright1994--09
Anthony A. Atchley 2009--

Public Relations

Alice H. Suter1988--94
William J. Cavanaugh1994--97
Paul A. Baxley1997--02
Barbara Sotirin2002--06
Geoffrey F. Edelmann2006--09
Andrew A. Piacsek2009--

Publication Policy

James L. Flanagan1965--71
Lois L. Elliott1971--74
William M. Lang1987--91
W. Dixon Ward1991--94
Floyd Dunn1994--06
Mark F. Hamilton2006--08
Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin2008--

Regional Chapters

Gerald J. Franz1961--76
Stanley L. Ehrlich1976--85
William J. Cavanaugh1985--88
Julia D. Royster1988--94
Roger J. Richards1994--02
Elizabeth L. McLaughlin2002--
Juan I. Arvelo, Jr.2005--
Erica E. Ryherd2009--

Rules and Governance

Tony F. W. Embleton1999--2005
William M. Hartmann2005--

Standards (ASACOS)

Laurence Batchelder1971--73
Henning E. von Gierke1973--79
William J. Galloway1979--83
William Melnick1983--87
Kenneth M. Eldred1987--93
Tony F. W. Embleton1993--97
Daniel L. Johnson1997--02
Paul D. Schomer2002--

Student Council

David T. Bradley2004--05
Brian B. Monson2005--07
Michael Canney2007--09
Lauren Ronsse2009--

Tutorials

Mauro Pierucci1988--91
Allan D. Pierce1991--94
Kenneth D. Plotkin1994--97
Joseph Pope1997--02
Yves Berthelot2002--05
Beverly A. Wright2002--05
Lily M. Wang2006--

Women in Acoustics

Alexandra I. Tolstoy1992--96
Dianna F. McCammon1996--97
Barbara Sotirin1997--98
Ellen Livingston1998-- 99
Nancy S. Timmerman1999--03
Zoi-Heleni Michapoulou1999--03
Peggy B. Nelson2003--06
Lisa M. Zurk2006--09
Marcia J. Isakson2009--

Return to ASA Online Handbook