ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA

156th Meeting

Miami, Florida


SCHEDULE OF COMMITTEEE MEETINGS AND OTHER EVENTS


Note: Room assignments subject to change. Check final program.


COUNCIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES


Mon, 10 Nov,8:00 a.m.

Executive Council

Rotunda

Mon, 10 Nov, 3:30 p.m.

Technical Council

Rotunda

Mon, 10 Nov, 7:00 p.m.

ASF Board

Lantana

Tue, 11 Nov, 11:45 a.m.

Editorial Board

Mimosa

Tue, 11 Nov, 12:00 noon

Student Council

Ryder

Tue, 11 Nov, 12:00 noon

Audit

Lantana

Tue, 11 Nov, 12:00 noon

Prizes & Special Fellowships

Bayberry

Tue, 11 Nov, 1:30 p.m.

Meeting

Willow

Tue, 11 Nov, 4:00 p.m.

Education in Acoustics

Legends 4

Tue, 11 Nov, 4:00 p.m.

Books

Ryder

Tue, 11 Nov, 5:00 p.m.

Women in Acoustics.

Rosewood

Wed, 12 Nov, 6:30 a.m.

Regional Chapters

Banyan

Wed, 12 Nov, 7:30 a.m.

College of Fellows

Bayberry

Wed, 12 Nov, 7:00 a.m.

Publication

Willow

Wed, 12 Nov, 11:00 a.m.

Medals and Awards

Lantana

Wed, 12 Nov, 12:00 noon

Membership

Ginger

Wed, 12 Nov, 11:30 a.m.

Public Relations

Ryder

Wed, 12 Nov, 12:00 noon

Investments

Rosewood

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 a.m.

Tutorials

Ryder

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 a.m.

Archives & History

Lantana

Thu, 13 Nov, 4:00 p.m.

Intl. Res. & Education

Ryder

Thu, 13 Nov, 4:30 p.m.

External Affairs

Lantana

Thu, 13 Nov, 4:30 p.m.

Internal Affairs

Banyan

Thu, 13 Nov, 5:00 p.m.

Rules and Governance

Rosewood

Fri, 14 Nov, 7:00 a.m.

Technical Council

Rotunda

Fri, 14 Nov, 10:30 a.m.

Executive Council

Rotunda



TECHNICAL COMMITTEEE OPEN MEETINGS


Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Acoustical Oceanography

Legends 8

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Architectural Acoustics

Legends 9

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

Legends 4

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Engineering Acoustics

Legends 3

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Musical Acoustics

Legends 11

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Physical Acoustics

Legends 10

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

Legends 1

Wed, 12 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Signal Processing in Acoustics

Legends 10

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Animal Bioacoustics

Legends 2

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Noise

Legends 4

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Speech Communication

Legends 12

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Legends 1

Thu, 13 Nov, 7:30 p.m.

Underwater Acoustics

Legends 8



STANDARDS COMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS


Mon, 10 Nov, 9:00 a.m.

TC43/WG9 - Loudness Level

Ryder

Mon, 10 Nov, 7:00 p.m.

ASACOS Steering Dinner

Bayberry

Tue, 11 Nov, 7:30 a.m.

ASACOS

Carissa

Tue, 11 Nov, 9:00 a.m.

S1-WG09 - Underwater Electroacoustic Transducers

Willow

Tue, 11 Nov, 9:15 a.m.

Standards Plenary Group

Carissa

Tue, 11 Nov, 11:00 a.m.

S12, Noise

Carissa

Tue, 11 Nov, 2:15 p.m.

S1, Acoustics

Carissa

Tue, 11 Nov, 3:45 p.m.

S2, Mechanical Vibration & Shock

Carissa

Tue, 11 Nov, 8:00 a.m.

S12/WG11 - Hearing Protectors

Banyan

Tue, 11 Nov, 4:00 p.m.

S1-WG26 – Microphone Calibration

Lantana

Wed, 12 Nov, 9:00 a.m.

S3, Bioacoustics

Carissa

Wed, 12 Nov, 10:45 a.m.

S3/SC1, Animal Bioacoustics

Carissa

Wed, 12 Nov, 1:00 p.m.

S1/WG17 - Acoustical Terminology

Banyan

Thu 13 Nov, 8:30 a.m.

S1-WG17 - Sound Level Meters

Willow

Thu, 13 Nov, 9:00 a.m.

S3-WG67 - Manikins

Rosewood

Thu, 13 Nov, 2:00 p.m.

S3-WG91 - TTS Technology

Willow

Fri, 14 Nov, 8:30 a.m.

S3-WG48 - Hearing Aid Standards

Willow



MEEETING SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, SOCIAL EVENTS


Mon-Thu, 10-13 Nov,

7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 14 Nov,

7:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Registration

Legends Prefunction

Mon-Thu, 10-13 Nov,

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 14 Nov,

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

E-mail

Boardroom

Mon-Thu, 10-13 Nov

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 14 Nov,

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

A/V Preview

Aralia

Mon-Fri, 10-14 Nov,

8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Accompanying Persons

To be announced

Mon-Fri, 10-14 Nov,

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Child Care

Camp Doral

Mon, Thu, Fri,

10, 13-14 Nov,

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Breaks

Legends Prefunction

Tue, Wed, 11-12 Nov,

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Breaks

Legends 5 and 6

Tue, 11 Nov,

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

Legends 5 and 6

Sun, 9 Nov,

1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Mon, 10 Nov,

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Short Course

Lantana

Mon, 10 Nov,

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Exhibit Opening Reception

Legends 5 and 6

Mon, 10 Nov,

7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Student Icebreaker

Mango

Tue, 11 Nov,

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Social Hour

Outside Legends Ballroom Building

Tue, 11 Nov,

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Wed, 12 Nov,

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Exhibit

Legends 5 and 6

Wed, 12 Nov,

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Women Luncheon

Palms South

Wed, 12 Nov,

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Plenary Session and Awards Ceremony

Grand A/B

Wed, 12 Nov,

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Student Reception

Mango

Thu, 13 Nov,

12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.

Fellows Luncheon

Palms South

Thu, 13 Nov,

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Social Hour

Outside Legends Ballroom Building