ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
PAST AND PRESENT OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


President
President-Elect
Vice President
Vice President-Elect
Executive Director
Secretary
Treasurer
Editor-in-Chief
Standards Director
Member of Executive Council


PRESIDENT

Harvey C. Fletcher 1929-31 Cyril M. Harris 1964-65 Harvey H. Hubbard 1989-90
Dayton C. Miller 1931-33 Robert W. Morse 1965-66 Alan Powell 1990-91
Vern O. Knudsen 1933-35 Martin Greenspan 19655-67 Eric E. Ungar 1991-92
Paul E. Sabine 1935-37 Ira Hirsh 1967-68 Herman Medwin 1992-93
Frederick A. Saunders 1937-39 Robert T. Beyer 1968-69 Richard H. Lyon 1993-94
Floyd R. Watson 1939-41 Isadore Rudnick 1969-70 Jiri Tichy 1994-95
E. C. Wente 1941-43 Vincent Salmon 1970-71 Robert E. Apfel 1995-96
Floyd A. Firestone 1943-45 John C. Johnson 1971-72 Stanley L. Ehrlich 1996-97
Hugh S. Knowles 1945-47 Karl D. Kryter 1972-73 Lawrence A. Crum 1997-98
John C. Steinberg 1947-49 Edgar A. G. Shaw 1973-74James E. West 1998-99
Richard H. Bolt 1949-50 Murray Strasberg 1974-75 Patricia K. Kuhl 1999-2000
Philip M. Morse 1950-51 Robert S. Gales 1975-76 Katherine S. Harris 2000-01
Frederick V. Hunt 1951-52 Kenneth N. Stevens 1976-77 William M. Hartmann 2001-02
Harry F. Olson 1952-53 John C. Snowdon 1977-78 Richard Stern 2002-03
Hallowell Davis 1953-54 James L. Flanagan 1978-79Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 2003-04
Leo L. Beranek 1954-55 Henning E. von Gierke 1979-80 William A. Kuperman 2004-05
Warren P. Mason 1955-56 Tony F.W. Embleton 1980-81 William A. Yost 2005-06
R. Bruce Lindsay 1956-57 David M. Green 1981-82 Anthony A. Atchley 2006-07
Richard K. Cook 1957-58 David T. Blackstock 1982-83 Gilles A. Daigle 2007-08
J.C.R. Licklider 1958-59 Frederick H. Fisher 1983-84 Mark F. Hamilton 2008-09
Hale J. Sabine 1959-60 Daniel W. Martin 1984-85 Whitlow W. L. Au 2009-10
Robert W. Young 1960-61 Floyd Dunn 1985-86George V. Frisk 2010-
Laurence Batchelder 1961-62 Ira Dyer 1986-87
Robert W. Leonard 1962-63 Chester M. McKinney 1987-88
C. Paul Boner 1963-64 W. Dixon Ward 1988-89

Return to Top

PRESIDENT-ELECT

>
Richard H. Bolt 1948-49 Karl J. Kryter 1971-72 Robert E. Apfel 1994-95
Philip M. Morse 1949-50 Edgar A.G. Shaw 1972-73 Stanley L. Ehrlich 1995-96
Frederick V. Hunt 1950-51 Murray Strasberg 1973-74 Lawrence A. Crum 1996-97
Harry F. Olson 1951-52 Robert S. Gales 1974-75 James E. West 1997-98
Hallowell Davis 1952-53 Kenneth N. Stevens 1975-76 Patricia K. Kuhl 1998-99
Leo L. Beranek 1953-54 John C. Snowdon 1976-77 Katherine S. Harris 1999-2000
Warren P. Mason 1954-55 James L. Flanagan 1977-78 William M. Hartmann 2000-01
R. Bruce Lindsay 1955-56 Henning E. von Gierke 1978-79 Richard Stern 2001-02
Richard K. Cook 1956-57 Tony F.W. Embleton 1979-80 Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 2002-03
J.C.R. Licklider 1957-58 David M. Green 1980-81 William A. Kuperman 2003-04
Hale J. Sabine 1958-59 David T. Blackstock 1981-82 William A. Yost 2004-05
Robert W. Young 1959-60 Frederick H. Fisher 1982-83 Anthony A. Atchley 2005-06
Laurence Batchelder 1960-61 Daniel W. Martin 1983-84 Gilles A. Daigle 2006-07
Robert W. Leonard 1961-62 Floyd Dunn 1984-85 Mark F. Hamilton 2007-08
C. Paul Boner 1962-63 Ira Dyer 1985-86 Whitlow W. L. Au 2008-09
Cyril M. Harris 1963-64 Chester M. McKinney 1986-87 George V. Frisk 2009-10
Robert W. Morse 1964-65 W. Dixon Ward 1987-88 Mardi C. Hastings 2010-
Martin Greenspan 1965-66 Harvey H. Hubbard 1988-89
Ira J. Hirsh 1966-67 Alan Powell 1989-90
Robert T. Beyer 1967-68 Eric E. Ungar 1990-91
Isadore Rudnick 1968-69 Herman Medwin 1991-92
Vincent Salmon 1969-70 Richard H. Lyon 1992-93
John C. Johnson 1970-71 Jiri Tichy 1993-94

Return to Top

VICE PRESIDENT

Vern O. Knudsen 1929-31 Vincent Salmon 1964-65 Robert E. Apfel 1991-92
C. W. Hewlett 1931-32 Harold L. Saxton 1965-66 Jiri Tichy 1992-93
H. A. Frederick 1932-34 Gordon E. Peterson 1966-67 Stanley L. Ehrlich 1993-94
R. F. Norris 1934-36 Ernest Yeager 1967-68 Lawrence R. Rabiner 1994-95
V. L. Chrisler 1936-38 Edgar A.G. Shaw 1968-70 Lawrence A. Crum 1995-96
Floyd A. Firestone 1938-40 John V. Bouyoucos 1970-71 Patricia K. Kuhl 1996-97
C. R. Hanna 1940-42 Kenneth N. Stevens 1971-72 Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 1997-98
Harry F. Olson 1942-44 Robert S. Gales 1972-73 William M. Hartmann 1998-99
John C. Steinberg 1944-46 Ira Dyer 1973-74 Mauro Pierucci 1999-2000
Philip M. Morse 1946-48 Arthur H. Benade 1974-75 Gilles A. Daigle 2000-01
Benjamin Olney 1948-49 William S. Cramer 1975-76 Janet M. Weisenberger 2001-02
Leo L. Beranek 1949-50 James L. Flanagan 1976-77 William A. Yost 2002-03
Carl F. Eyring 1950-51 Tony F.W. Embleton 1977-78 Anthony A. Atchley 2003-04
R. Bruce Lindsay 1951-52 David T. Blackstock 1978-79 Mark F. Hamilton 2004-05
Richard D. Fay 1952-53 Edith L.R. Corliss 1979-80 Donna L. Neff 2005-06
Robert W. Young 1953-54 Frederick H. Fisher 1980-81 Whitlow W.L. Au 2006-07
Richard K. Cook 1954-55 Floyd Dunn 1981-82 George V. Frisk 2007-08
Hale J. Sabine 1955-56 Alan Powell 1982-83 Victor W. Sparrow 2008-09
Leo P. Delsasso 1956-57 William J. Galloway 1983-84 Diane Kewley-Port 2009-10
William Jack 1957-58 Chester M. McKinney 1984-85 Judy R. Dubno 2010-
Arnold Peterson 1958-59 Harvey H. Hubbard 1985-86
Robert W. Leonard1959-60 W. Dixon Ward 1986-87
Cyril M. Harris1960-61 Herman Medwin 1987-88
Robert T. Beyer1961-62 Eric E. Ungar 1988-89
Isadore Rudnick1962-63 Richard H. Lyon 1989-90
Martin Greenspan1963-64 Katherine S. Harris 1990-91

Return to Top

VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT

John V. Bouyoucos 1969-70 W. Dixon Ward 1985-86 William A. Yost 2001-02
Kenneth N. Stevens 1970-71 Herman Medwin 1986-87 Anthony A. Atchley 2002-03
Robert S. Gales 1971-72 Eric E. Ungar 1987-88 Mark F. Hamilton 2003-04
Ira Dyer 1972-73 Richard H. Lyon 1988-89 Donna L. Neff 2004-05
Arthur H. Benade 1973-74 Katherine S. Harris 1989-90 Whitlow W.L. Au 2005-06
William S. Cramer 1974-75 Robert E. Apfel 1990-91 George V. Frisk 2006-07
James L. Flanagan 1975-76 Jiri Tichy 1991-92 Victor W. Sparrow 2007-08
Tony F.W. Embleton 1976-77 Stanley L. Ehrlich 1992-93 Diane Kewley-Port 2008-09
David T. Blackstock 1977-78 Lawrence R. Rabiner 1993-94 Judy R. Dubno 2009-10
Edith L.R. Corliss 1978-79 Lawrence A. Crum 1994-95 Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp 2010-
Frederick H. Fisher 1979-80 Patricia K. Kuhl 1995-96
Floyd Dunn 1980-81 Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 1996-97
Alan Powell 1981-82 William M. Hartmann 1997-98
William J. Galloway 1982-83 Mauro Pierucci 1998-99
Chester M. McKinney 1983-84 Gilles A. Daigle 1999-2000
Harvey H. Hubbard 1984-85 Janet M. Weisenberger 2000-01

Return to Top

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Charles E. Schmid 1990-

Return to Top

SECRETARY

Wallace Waterfall 1929-69 Betty H. Goodfriend 1969-87 Murray Strasberg 1987-90

Return to Top

TREASURER

Charles Fuller Stoddard 1929-30 Lonsdale Green, Jr. 1941-47 Robert T. Beyer 1974-94
E. E. Free 1930-34 George M. Nixon 1947-50 William W. Lang 1994-99
G. T. Stanton 1934-39 Herbert A. Erf 1950-67 Paul B. Ostergaard 1999-2000
C.C. Potwin 1939-41 Wallace Waterfall 1967-74 David Feit 2000-

Return to Top

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF

Wallace Waterfall 1929-33 Floyd Firestone 1939-57 Daniel W. Martin 1985-99
Floyd R. Watson 1933-39 R. Bruce Lindsay 1957-85 Allan D. Pierce 1999-

Return to Top

STANDARDS DIRECTOR

Henning E. von Gierke 1978-79 Kenneth M. Eldred 1987-93 Paul D. Schomer 2002-
William J. Galloway 1979-83 Tony F.W. Embleton 1993-97
William Melnick1983-87 Daniel L. Johnson 1997-2002

Return to Top

MEMBER OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Paul E. Sabine 1929-30 John M. Ide 1954-57 Eric E. Ungar 1983-86
J. P. Maxfield 1929-30 W. A. Munson 1955-58 Carleen M. Hutchins 1984-87
C. W. Hewlett 1929-31 Wayne Rudmose 1955-58 William W. Lang 1984-87
G. R. Anderson 1929-31 Richard T. Beyer 1956-59 Paul B. Ostergaard 1985-88
Dayton C. Miller 1929-31 Richard N. Lane 1956-59 Robert C. Spindel 1985-88
Floyd R. Watson 1929-32 Daniel W. Martin 1957-60 Stanley L. Erlich 1986-89
H. D. Arnold 1930-33 George A. Miller 1957-60 Alice H. Suter 1986-89
G. W. Stewart 1930-33 Robert W. Morse 1958-61 Jont B. Allen 1987-90
Vern O. Knudsen 1931-33 Isadore Rudnick 1958-61 Richard Stern 1987-90
E. W. Kellogg 1931-34 Martin Greenspan 1959-62 Ilene J. Busch-Vishniac 1988-91
Frederick A. Saunders 1931-35 Ira J. Hirsh 1959-62 Joseph L. Hall 1988-91
Floyd A. Firestone 1932-35 William D. Neff 1960-63 Lawrence A. Crum 1989-92
Paul E. Sabine 1933-34 Edgar A. G. Shaw 1960-63 James E. West 1989-92
G. Oscar Russell 1933-36 Vincent Salmon 1961-64 Patricia K. Kuhl 1990-93
E. C. Wente 1933-36 James L. Stewart 1961-64 Allan D. Pierce 1990-93
John S. Parkinson 1934-37 Horace M. Trent 1962-64 David L. Bradley 1991-92
Irving Wolff 1934-37 Edward E. David, Jr. 1962-65 Sabih I. Hayek 1991-94
Harvey C. Hayes 1935-38 George E. Peterson 1963-65 Mauro Pierucci 1992-94
A. T. Jones 1935-38 Kenneth N. Stevens 1963-66 Gilles A. Daigle 1992-95
C. R. Hanna 1936-39 Thomas D. Northwood 1964-67 William M. Hartmann 1992-95
John C. Steinberg 1936-39 Ernest Yeager 1964-67 Mark F. Hamilton 1993-96
Donald A. Laird 1937-40 Robert S. Gales 1965-68 Alan H. Marsh 1993-96
Harry F. Olson 1937-40 Wesley L. Nyborg 1965-68 Arthur B. Baggeroer 1994-97
Frederick V. Hunt 1938-41 William S. Cramer 1966-69 William J. Cavanaugh 1994-97
Don Lewis 1938-41 Karl D. Kryter 1966-69 David Lubman 1995-98
L. J. Sivian 1939-42 Ira Dyer 1967-70 Julia D. Royster 1995-98
W. F. Snyder 1939-42 Allen Powell 1967-70 Ralph R. Goodman 1996-99
Robert M. Morris 1940-43 Manfred R. Schroeder 1968-71 Sally G. Revoile 1996-99
Benjamin Onley 1940-43 John A. Swets 1968-71 William A. Kuperman 1997-2000
Hugh S. Knowles 1941-44 Tony F.W. Embleton 1969-72 Janet M. Weisenberger 1997-2000
Robert W Young 1941-44 Murray Strasberg 1969-72 Anthony A. Atchley 1998-01
Harold Burris-Meyer 1942-45 K. Uno Ingard 1970-73 Dana S. Houghland 1998-01
R. Bruce Lindsay 1942-45 Henning E. von Gierke 1970-73 William A. Yost 1999-01
Hallowell Davis 1943-46 James L. Flanagan 1971-74 Christy K. Holland 1999-02
Frank Massa 1943-46 Mary L. Harbold 1971-74 Donna L. Neff 2000-03
Leo L. Beranek 1944-47 David M. Green 1972-75 Henrik Schmidt 2000-03
Richard H. Bolt 1944-47 John C. Snowdon 1972-75 Whitlow W. Au 2001-04
E. J. Abbott 1945-48 David T. Blackstock 1973-76 Winifred Strange 2001-04
R. S. Shankland 1945-48 Edith L.R. Corliss 1973-76 Steven M. Brown 2002-05
Carl F. Eyring 1946-49 Lois L. Elliott 1974-77 Ronald A. Roy 2002-05
S. Smith Stevens 1946-49 Chester M. McKinney 1974-77 George V. Frisk 2003-06
Charles P. Boner 1947-50 James D. Miller 1974-77 Mardi C. Hastings 2003-06
Leo P. Delsasso 1947-50 Harvey H. Hubbard 1975-78 Judy R. Dubno 2004-07
Richard K. Cook 1948-51 Frederick H. Fisher 1976-79 Victor W. Sparrow 2004-07
Warren P. Mason 1948-51 Floyd Dunn 1977-80 Diane Kewley-Port 2005-08
Hale J. Sabine 1949-52 Alan O. Sykes 1977-80 Stephen C. Thompson 2005-08
J. P. Maxfield 1949-52 James E. Barger 1978-81 Peggy B. Nelson 2006-09
Carl Eckart 1950-53 W. Dixon Ward 1978-81 Wayne M. Wright 2006-09
Winston E. Kock 1950-53 Robert E. Apfel 1979-82 Fredericka Bell Berti 2007-10
Robert W. Leonard 1951-54 John C. Johnson 1979-82 Michael R. Stinson 2007-10
Albert London 1951-52 Katherine S. Harris 1980-83 Peter H. Dahl 2008-
Laurence Batchelder 1952-54 George C. Maling, Jr. 1980-83 Andrea M. Simmons 2008-
Arnold M. Small 1952-55 Herman Medwin 1981-84 James H. Miller 2009-
J.C.R. Licklider 1952-55 Lawrence R. Rabiner 1981-84 Scott D. Sommerfeldt 2009-
A.P.G. Peterson 1953-55 Juergen Tonndorf 1982-85 Michael J. Buckingham 2010-
Harold L. Saxton 1953-56 Josef J. Zwislocki 1982-85 Barbara G. Shinn-Cunningham 2010-
Cyril M. Harris 1954-57 Mahlon D. Burkhard 1983-86

Return to Top