ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA

157th Meeting
Portland, Oregon
18-22 May 2009

Schedule of Committee Meetings and Other Events

Click here for Technical Program Calendar


COUNCIL AND ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

Mon, 18 May, 8:00 a.m.

Executive Council

Alexanders Restaurant

Mon, 18 May, 3:30 p.m.

Technical Council

Alexanders Restaurant

Mon, 18 May, 7:00 p.m.

ASF Board

Executive

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 a.m.

POMA/Electronic Publishing

Senate

Tue, 19 May, 8:00 a.m.

Nominating

Executive

Tue, 19 May, 11:45 a.m.

Editorial Board

Alexanders Restaurant

Tue, 19 May, 12:00 noon

Student Council

Executive

Tue, 19 May, 12:15 p.m.

Prizes & Special Fellowships

Senate

Tue, 19 May, 1:30 p.m.

Meetings

Directors

Tue, 19 May, 4:00 p.m.

Education in Acoustics

Broadway I & II

Tue, 19 May, 4:00 p.m.

Books+

Crown

Tue, 19 May, 4:30 p.m.

Newman Award Fund

Senate

Tue, 19 May, 5:00 p.m.

Women in Acoustics.

Executive

Wed, 20 May, 7:00 a.m.

College of Fellows

Senate

Wed, 20 May, 7:00 a.m.

Intl. Res. & Education

Alexanders Lounge

Wed, 20 May, 7:00 a.m.

Panel on Public Policy

Executive

Wed, 20 May, 7:00 a.m.

Publication Policy

Directors

Wed, 20 May, 7:00 a.m.

Regional Chapters

Alexanders Restaurant

Wed, 20 May, 11:00 a.m.

Medals and Awards

Directors

Wed, 20 May, 11:30 a.m.

Public Relations

Executive

Wed, 20 May, 12:00 noon

Rossing Prize

Crown

Wed, 20 May, 12:00 noon

Membership

Senate

Wed, 20 May, 5:15 p.m.

Innovation

Executive

Thu, 21 May, 7:00 a.m.

Diversity in Acoustics

Directors

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 a.m.

Archives & History

Alexanders Restaurant

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 a.m.

Tutorials

Alexanders Lounge

Thu, 21 May, 12:00 noon

Investments

Directors

Thu, 21 May, 4:30 p.m.

External Affairs

Senate

Thu, 21 May, 4:30 p.m.

Internal Affairs

Directors

Thu, 21 May, 5:00 p.m.

Rules and Governance

Executive

Fri, 22 May, 7:00 a.m.

Audit

Crown

Fri, 21 May, 7:00 a.m.

Technical Council

Alexanders Restaurant

Fri, 21 May, 10:30 a.m.

Executive Council

Alexanders Restaurant

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE OPEN MEETINGS

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Acoustical Oceanography

Broadway I/II

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Architectural Acoustics

Galleria North

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Engineering Acoustics

Council

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Musical Acoustics

Studio

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Physical Acoustics

Broadway III/IV

Tue, 19 May, 7:30 p.m.

Psychological and Physiological Acoustics

Galleria South

Wed, 20 May, 7:30 p.m.

Signal Processing in Acoustics

Parlor B/C

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Animal Bioacoustics

Galleria North

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration

Pavilion East

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Noise

Parlor B/C

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Speech Communication

Galleria South

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Structural Acoustics and Vibration

Forum

Thu, 21 May, 7:30 p.m.

Underwater Acoustics

Pavilion West

STANDARDS COMMITTEEES AND WORKING GROUPS

Mon, 18 May, 8:30 a.m.

S3/WG37- Earphones

Council

Mon, 18 May, 4:30 p.m.

S2, Mechanical Vibration & Shock

Senate

Mon, 18 May, 4:30 p.m.

S12/WG41 - Community Noise Ordinances

Executive

Mon, 18 May, 5:00 p.m.

S12/WG51-Ambient Noise

Crown

Mon, 18 May, 7:00 p.m.

ASACOS Steering Dinner

Senate

Tue, 19 May, 7:15 a.m.

ASACOS

Alexanders Rest.

Tue, 19 May, 9:00 a.m.

Standards Plenary Group

Alexanders Lng.

Tue, 19 May, 10:00 a.m.

S1-/WG9 - Underwater Electroacoustic Transducers

Senate

Tue, 19 May, 10:30 a.m.

S3, Bioacoustics

Alexanders Lng.

Tue, 19 May, 11:45 a.m.

S3/SC1, Animal Bioacoustics

Alexanders Lng.

Tue, 19 May, 2:45 p.m.

S1, Acoustics

Alexanders Lng.

Tue, 19 May, 4:00 p.m.

S12, Noise

Directors

Wed, 20 May, 10:30 a.m.

S3/WG36 - Speech Intelligibility

Crown

Wed, 20 May, 1:00 p.m.

S12/WG15 - Outdoor Community Noise

Studio

Wed, 20 May, 1:30 p.m.

S12/WG47 - Underwater Noise - Measurement of Ships

Executive

Wed, 20 May, 5:15 p.m.

S12/WG46 - Relocatable Classrooms

Senate

Thu, 21 May, 8:30 a.m.

S12/WG11 - Hearing Protectors

Executive

Thu, 21 May, 8:30 a.m.

S12/WG46 - Relocatable Classrooms

Senate

MEEETING SERVICES, SPECIAL EVENTS, SOCIAL EVENTS

Sun, 17 May, 1:00 p.m.

Mon, 18 May, 8:30 a.m.

Short Course

Forum

Mon-Thu, 18-21 May

7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 22 May,

7:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Registration

Plaza Foyer

Mon-Thu, 18-21 May

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 22 May

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

E-mail

Boardroom West

Mon-Thu, 18-21 May

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fri, 22 May

7:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

A/V Preview

Boardroom East

Mon-Fri, 18-22 May,

8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Accompanying Persons

ET Salon I

Mon-Thu, 18-21 May,

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Fri, 22 May

9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Breaks

Grand Ballroom Foyer

Executive Tower Salon Foyer

Mon, 18 May,

4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Federal Regulations Workshop

ET Salon I/II/III

Mon, 18 May,

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Student Icebreaker

Alexanders Rest.

Tue, 19 May

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Social Hour

Grand Ballroom

Tue, 19 May

9:00 p.m. - 12:00 midnight

Jam Session

Bistro 921

Wed, 20 May,

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Women Luncheon

Alexanders Rest.

Wed, 20 May,

3:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

Plenary Session and Awards Ceremony

Grand Ballroom

Wed, 20 May,

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

NIH Peer Review Presentation

Pavilion West

Wed, 20 May,

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Student Reception

Alexanders Rest.

Wed, 20 May,

6:30 p.m.

Accompanying Persons Tour

Studio

Thu, 21 May,

12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.

Fellows Luncheon

Pavilion East and West

Thu, 21 May,

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Grant Writing Workshop

Alexanders Rest.

Thu, 21 May,

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Social Hour

Grand Ballroom

Fri, 22 May,

12:00 noon - 6:00 p.m.

Accompanying Persons Tour